Sanwal et al v. County of Sacramento et al
[…] 10
pleading amendments should include specific factual allegations describing the acts of individual
11
defendants affiliated with the City, whether as named individuals or as individual “Doe”
12
defendants.
13
2.
Plaintiffs’ Common Law Tort Claims
14
Plaintiffs allege state law tort claims for “Intentional Infliction of Severe
15
Emotional Distress” (“IIED”) and for “Negligence Per Se - Criminal Trespass” against all
16
defendants, presumably including the City. (Compl. at ¶¶ 62-73.) As noted above, the City is a
17
public entity. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 811.2 (“‘Public entity’ includes the state . . . a county, city,
18
district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation
19
in the State.”); Karim-Panahi, 839 F.2d at 624 n.2 (“Municipal police departments are ‘public
20
entities’ under California law . . . .”)
21
22
The Government Claims Act, which is also known as the California Tort Claims