Sanwal et al v. County of Sacramento et al
[…] Such amendment should include factual allegations to
19
support each legal element of a negligence claim. Plaintiffs will also have leave to amend their
20
pleading to state a claim for civil trespass and/or trespass to chattels if they wish. Such
21
amendment should include factual allegations to support the legal elements of civil trespass and/or
22
trespass to chattels. Such amendments should also comply with the additional claims presentation
23
requirements discussed below.
24
b.
25
As noted above, the County is a public entity. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 811.2
26
Statute Authorizing Public Entity Liability
(“‘Public entity’ includes the state . . . a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and
14
1
any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”); Karim-Panahi, 839 F.2d at
2
624 n.2 (“Municipal police departments are ‘public entities’ under California law . . . .”) The
3
California Tort Claims Act, which is also known as the California Tort Claims Act,10 immunizes
4