-DAD (PS) Brockmeier v. Porter Scott et al, No. 2:2010cv03472 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994); 20 Willy v. Coastal Corp., 503 U.S. 131, 136-37 (1992).1 “Federal courts are presumed to lack 21 jurisdiction, ‘unless the contrary appears affirmatively from the record.’” Casey v. Lewis, 4 F.3d 22 1516, 1519 (9th Cir. 1993) (quoting Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 546 23 (1986)). Because of the presumptive lack of jurisdiction, a plaintiff’s complaint is required to 24 25 26 1 Congress has conferred jurisdiction upon the federal district courts as limited by the United States Constitution. U.S. Const. Art. III, § 2; 28 U.S.C. § 132; Ankenbrandt v. Richards, 504 U.S. 689, 697-99 (1992). 2 1 contain “a short and plain statement of the grounds for the court’s jurisdiction.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 2 8(a). Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by the court at any time during the 3 proceedings. Attorneys Trust v.