-KJN (HC) Luna v. State of California, No. 2:2010cv03287 - Document 26 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Barnard’s intended testimony, 17 18 4 19 I think we can support some of the liability issues by other individuals, by reports. There is no evidence to show it’s reliability aside -- it’s not an issue, there is no evidence whatsoever. We have proof that some of this occurred. [¶ ] Clearly, there are some statements made from Mr. Luna to the doctor which there is no documentation for. But at least some of it can be documented. It can be shown through other avenues that, in fact, this did occur. 20 21 Defense counsel stated in full (Dkt. No. 1 at 41): 22 5 California Evidence Code section 402 provides in full: 23 24 25 26 (a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the 5 1 2 before making a final determination regarding its admissibility. (Id. at 43, 45.) Although the trial court’s ruling after the “402 Hearing” is not reflected in 3 petitioner’s exhibits, the Court of Appeal recounted Dr.