-EFB United States of America v. Lyon, No. 2:2010cv02549 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The promissory note defendant executed includes a costs and attorney’s fees 6 clause, which provides: “If I fail to make payments on this note when due, I will also pay 7 collection costs including but not limited to attorney’s fees and court costs.” Compl., Ex. A. 8 Additionally, the FDCPA authorizes a ten percent surcharge to the United States in actions to 9 recover a “debt” owed to the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a). This case is an action to which 10 the FDCPA’s definition of a debt applies: “an amount that is owing to the United States on 11 account of a direct loan, or loan insured or guaranteed by the United States. . . .” 28 U.S.C. 12 § 3002(3)(A).