-EFB United States of America v. Lyon, No. 2:2010cv02549 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Sackett, 114 F.3d 1050 (10th Cir. 1997). 5 Even though the Ninth Circuit affirmed, without discussing, the District of Arizona’s 6 conclusory finding in Mastrovito3 that the DOE was entitled to the surcharge along with the 7 judgment, based on the language of the statute itself, the undersigned agrees with the latter line 8 of cases holding that the surcharge is not proper until the United States seeks the prejudgment or 9 postjudgment remedies enumerated under subchapters B or C of the FDCPA. 10 Section 3011(a) provides: “In an action or proceeding under subchapter B or C, and 11 subject to subsection (b), the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the 12 amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing 13 and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.” 14 “Under the plain language of § 3011, the government is not entitled to the surcharge as of the 15 date of judgment.