Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Center et al v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 2:2010cv02350 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (Mot. 19:6-13.) Defendants counter the ESD was 22 properly issued both to address hazards threatening human health and 23 safety as well as to avoid substantial loss of economic value to the 24 federal government. (Opp’n 18:17-22.) 25 Under ARA Claim the ARA, Forest Service decisions subject to 26 administrative appeal are automatically stayed pending appeal. 16 U.S.C. 27 § 1612, Note (e). However, no stay of the decision is imposed if “the 28 Chief of the Forest Service determines that an emergency situation 18 1 exists . . . .” Id. 2 state an “emergency situation” includes: 3 Regulations establishing the appeal procedures A situation on National Forest System (NFS) lands for which immediate implementation of all or part of a decision is necessary for relief from hazards threatening human health and