-TJB (HC) Garcia v. Chavez, No. 2:2010cv02155 - Document 15 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] [FN 1] The [trial] court denied defendant’s motion to strike the strike prior and sentenced defendant to state prison for an aggregate term of 32 months. [FN 1] Section 417.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the 2 1 presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony. 2 3 4 5 (Resp’t’s Lodged Doc. 4 at p. 1-2.)2 Petitioner appealed to the California Court of Appeal and raised the issue he raises in his 6 federal habeas petition.