(HC) Ware v. Swarthout, No. 2:2010cv01749 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] “Responsibility for determining the actual length of time within the statutory maxima and minima the convicted person [was] to serve in prison and/or on parole [was] vested with the Adult Authority. . . .” In re Rodriguez, 14 Cal.3d 639, 645 (1975). After enactment of the DSL in 1977, California Penal Code § 1168 provided (and now provides): (a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state prison is specified shall, unless such convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2. (b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison, including imprisonment not exceeding one year and one day, the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of imprisonment. 26 7 1 the rules relating to parole suitability have been altered to the detriment of prisoners like himself 2 who are seeking release on parole, and that retroactive application of the new rules to him have 3 created a significant risk that he has served a longer sentence than he would have