City of Yreka et al v. Salazar et al
[…] plaintiffs do not dispute, that BIA’s regional 2 directors have authority to review and decide applications for 3 discretionary off-reservation trust acquisitions for non-gaming 4 purposes pursuant to internal delegations and procedures. 5 (Defs.’ Mot. at 5:24-27 (Docket No. 15-1).) 6 the Interior’s regulations provide that “[a]ny interested party 7 affected by a final administrative action or decision of an 8 official of the Bureau of Indian Affairs issued under regulations 9 in Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations may appeal to the The Department of 10 Board of Indian Appeals.”6 11 § 2.6(b) (“Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian 12 Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of 13 appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.”). 14 The IBIA “decides finally for the Department appeals . . . 15 [concerning] [a]dministrative actions of officials of the Bureau 43 C.F.R. § 4.331; see also 25 C.F.R. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the final agency action.