City of Yreka et al v. Salazar et al
[…] whether or not there has been presented or determined an application for a declaratory order, for any form of reconsideration, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency authority. 5 U.S.C. § 704. 6 “No decision of . . . [a] BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. [§] 704, unless it has been made effective pending a decision on appeal by order of the Board.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a); see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) (“No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. [§] 704, unless when an appeal is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.”). 10 1 of Indian Affairs.” 2 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(1)(i).