-DAD (PS) Edna Miller v. CA Attorney General's Office et al, No. 2:2010cv01699 - Document 60 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The court 5 will address each of these claims in turn. 6 A. Plaintiff’s First Cause of Action The court finds that plaintiff’s first cause of action fails to state a claim upon 7 8 which this court can grant relief. The “G-L-B” Act cited by plaintiff is the Federal Financial 9 Modernization Act, commonly known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley (GLB) Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6801. 10 The GLB Act imposes on financial institutions “an affirmative and continuing obligation to 11 respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those 12 customers’ nonpublic personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a).