(PS) Gusenkov v. Residential Mortgage Capital, Inc et al, No. 2:2010cv01421 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] In the 2 language of the statute, TILA applies to transactions in which “the party to whom credit is 3 offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the 4 subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. 5 § 1602(h). As a corollary, 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) provides that TILA “does not apply to ... [c]redit 6 transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural 7 purposes.”