Dungan v. Barnes
[…] 19
defendant performed an act which involves the “high probability of death” with conscious
20
disregard of its consequences.4 30 Cal. 3d at 300-01. Petitioner argues that, given his lack of
21
prior arrests for driving under the influence; the unexpected circumstances he encountered on the
22
night of the crash (i.e., “a roadblock consist[ing] of a single police patrol vehicle . . . in a zone
23
4
24
25
26
In 1983 the California Legislature adopted the “high probability of death” standard for
implied malice announced in Watson when it adopted California Penal Code § 192, which
provides, in part: “Gross negligence, as used in this section, shall not be construed as prohibiting
or precluding a charge of murder under Section 188 upon facts exhibiting wantonness and a
conscious disregard for life to support a finding of implied malice, or upon facts showing malice,
consistent with the holding of the California Supreme Court in [Watson].”
11
1
with a posted speed of 65 miles per hour”); and the absence of prior “events to put him on notice
2
that he was not in proper condition to drive,” that the evidence “at best” supported a conviction
3
for gross vehicular manslaughter under California law.