(PC) Schoby v. Pinkerton, No. 2:2010cv00582 - Document 56 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Hallett v. Morgan, 296 F.3d 2 732, 744 (9th Cir. 2002) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 3 Mere negligence is insufficient for Eighth Amendment liability. Frost v. Agnos, 4 152 F.3d 1124, 1128 (9th Cir. 1998). In addition, “[a] difference of opinion between a physician 5 and the prisoner – or between medical professionals – concerning what medical care is 6 appropriate does not amount to deliberate indifference.” Snow v. McDaniel, 681 F.3d 978, 987 7 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing Sanchez v. Vild, 891 F.2d 240, 242 (9th Cir. 1989)). 8 B. California Government Code § 845.6 9 Section 845.6 of the California Government Code provides, in relevant part, that 10 “a public entity ... is liable if [its] employee knows or has reason to know that [a] prisoner is in 11 need of immediate medical care and [the employee] fails to take reasonable action to summon 12 such medical care.” Cal.Gov’t Code § 845.6 (West 1995).