-TJB (HC) Elrite v. Martel, et al, No. 2:2010cv00303 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (Stats.2005, ch. 479, § 3.) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 On October 3, 2006, defendant filed a motion to dismiss counts 1 through 6 as time-barred, challenging the People’s reliance on section 803(f) (referred to in defendant’s motion as “§ 803(g)”). [FN 7] The People opposed the motion, arguing, among other, things that counts 2, 3 and 4 were subject to the 10-year statute of limitations set forth in section 801.1, subdivision (b) [FN 8] (hereinafter section 801.1(b)). [FN 7] The provisions of section 803(f) were first codified in former section 803, subdivision (g), effective January 1, 1994. (Stats.1993, ch. 390, § 1, p. 2226.) [FN 8] Section 801.1(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 At the October 16, 2006, hearing on the motion, the People filed a third amended information striking those portions of time within which the conduct was alleged to have occurred to comport with section 801.1(b).