-KJN (PS) Edwards v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC, No. 2:2010cv00092 - Document 45 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002) 14 (“[S]ection 1635(f) represents an ‘absolute limitation on rescission actions’ which bars any 15 claims filed more than three years after the consummation of the transaction.”) (citing King v. 16 California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir.1986)). 17 A borrower has the right to rescind the loan transaction “until midnight of the 18 third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the 19 information and rescission forms . . . together with a statement containing the material 20 disclosures.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). However, where the required forms and disclosures have not 21 been delivered to the obligor, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) provides that “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission 22 shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the 23 property, whichever occurs first.” In this case, plaintiff alleges that she consummated the loan on 24 or about March 30, 2007, and that around that time, defendant “created” the loan funds from 25 “thin air.” (FAC at 5-6, 10-13). Plaintiff’s deed of trust (RJN, Exh.