(PS) Stolyarchuk v. AmTrust Bank, et al, No. 2:2009cv03070 - Document 8 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Moran, 46 F.3d 52, 53 (9th Cir. 1995) (“Failure to follow a district court’s local rules is a 17 proper ground for dismissal.”)). 18 The order further noted that AmTrust Bank contends that it has not been properly served 19 in this action. Id. (citing Dckt. No. 2 at 2). The order referred the parties to 28 U.S.C. § 1448, 20 which provides that “[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the 21 United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in 22 which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to 23 be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same 24 manner as in cases originally filed in such district court,” and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25 4(m), which provides that “[i]f a defendant is not served within 120 days after the complaint is 26 filed, the court--on motion or on its own after notice to the plaintiff--must dismiss the action 2 1 without prejudice against that defendant or order that