-KJN (PS) Kent v. California Department of Consumer Affairs et al, No. 2:2009cv02905 - Document 42 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224 (9th Cir. 1997). 8 In assessing the timeliness of claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts 9 apply the forum state’s laws regarding tolling except to the extent that such laws are inconsistent 10 with federal law. See, e.g., Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007) 11 (citing Jones, 393 F.3d at 927); Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002). California 12 Government Code § 945.3 provides, in relevant part: 13 14 15 16 No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. 17 18 Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. 19 20 In Torres v. City of Santa Ana, the Court of Appeals rejected an argument that premised tolling 21 of a Section 1983 claim on a pending notice to appear.