Kao v. Hornbeak et al
[…] This “standard contains no specific requirement that the victim suffer ‘permanent,’ ‘prolonged’ or ‘protracted’ disfigurement, impairment, or loss of bodily function.” (People v. Escobar (1992) 3 Cal.4th 740, 750 (hereafter Escobar).) However, the victim’s injury must exceed the injury inherent in the substantive offense. (Id. at pp. 746-747, 749-750.) Thus, a section 12022.7 enhancement may not be 6 1 imposed where great bodily injury is an element of the offense. (People v. Parrish (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 336, 344.) 2 Section 273d states in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony . . . .” A traumatic condition is a wound or other abnormal bodily condition, either minor or serious, resulting from the application of physical force. (People v.