Kao v. Hornbeak et al
[…] People v. Escobar, 3 Cal.4th 740, 746 (1992). Evidence of 23 “significant or substantial physical injury” is required to demonstrate great bodily injury as used 24 in § 12022.7. Id. at 747-748. There is “no specific requirement that the victim suffer 25 ‘permanent,’ ‘prolonged’ or ‘protracted disfigurement, impairment, or loss of bodily function.” 26 Id. at 750. 8 1 California Penal Code § 273d provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who 2 willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in 3 a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony” punishable by imprisonment and/or a fine. Cal. Penal 4 Code § 273d(a). “For purposes of the statute, traumatic condition has been defined as a wound 5 or other abnormal bodily condition resulting from the application of some external force.” 6 People v.