(PS) Murphy v. Schwarzenegger, No. 2:2009cv02587 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Although plaintiff has cited more than a dozen sections of Title 33, none supply the 23 missing allegations regarding defendant’s duty and breach thereof. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1281, 1282, 24 1311, 1312, 1313, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1321, 1328, 1342, 1345, 1365, 1370 & 1371. For example, 25 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1) merely provides that the governor of a state or the state water pollution 26 control agency of the state “shall from time to time (but at least once each three year period 9 1 beginning with October 18, 1972) hold public hearings for the purpose of reviewing applicable 2 water quality standards and, as appropriate, modifying and adopting standards.” Plaintiff has not 3 alleged any breach of this statute. Indeed, many of the statutes cited by plaintiff in his complaint 4 do not contain any mention of the governor of the state. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(c)(2)(A) & 5 1371(c)(1).