-EFB Johnson v. Henson et al, No. 2:2009cv02286 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Also, § 36.304(c) provides that: “A public accommodation is urged to take measures to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this section in accordance with the following order of priorities. (1) First, a public accommodation should take measures to provide access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation. These measures include, for example, installing an entrance ramp, widening entrances, and providing accessible parking spaces.” 6 1 B. Unruh Civil Rights Act 2 The Unruh Civil Rights Act provides: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are 3 free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, 4 disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are