-TJB (HC) Andrade v Cate, No. 2:2009cv02270 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. 26 On July 21, 2006, the trial court found that “the showing by the defense is not sufficient 18 1 2 3 to warrant granting the motion and it is denied.” Rep.’s Tr. vol. 4, 1071. 2. State Court Decision Here, the state court decision appropriate for review is the California Court of Appeal’s 4 decision because it is the “last reasoned state court decision” to address Petitioner’s jury 5 misconduct claim. Delgadillo, 527 F.3d at 925 (citations omitted). The California Court of 6 Appeal rejected Petitioner’s claim, stating in relevant part: 7 8 9 10 11 Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), reads: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.” 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Code of Civil Procedure section 237, in turn, reads in relevant part: “(a) . . . [¶] (2) Upon the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal jury proceeding, the court’s record of personal juror identifying information of trial jurors . . .