(HC) Hubbard v. People of the State of California, No. 2:2009cv01844 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] When the evidence casting doubt on a defendant s present sanity is less than substantial, it is within the trial court's discretion to order a sanity hearing, which discretion will not be disturbed on appeal absent abuse. (People v. Pennington (1967) 66 Cal.2d 508, 518-519.) However, if the defendant comes forward with substantial evidence of present mental incompetence, he is entitled to a sanity hearing as a matter of right pursuant to section 1368.FN2 (Ibid.) FN2. Section 1368 states in pertinent part: (a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . MEMORANDUM DECISION Hubbard v.