Horner v Paneltech International, No. 2:2009cv01564 - Document 90 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] ECF Nos. 64-65. 23 II. Analysis 24 25 26 A. Good Faith Settlement Under section 877 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, when a release or dismissal is “given in good faith” to “one or more of a number of tortfeasors claimed to be liable 2 1 for the same tort,” the release “shall discharge the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability 2 for any contribution to any other tortfeasors.” Section 877.6(a) provides that any party to an 3 action “shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by 4 the plaintiff and one or more alleged tortfeasors. The initial application for approval of a 5 settlement may be relatively “barebones,” outlining “the ground of good faith, accompanied by a 6 declaration which sets forth a brief background of the case. . . .” City of Grand Terrace v. 7 Superior Court, 192 Cal.App.3d 1251, 1261 (1987).2 This