(HC) Fletcher v. Walker, No. 2:2009cv01091 - Document 39 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Examining this claim in the context of the overwhelming evidence of defendant’s guilt and the nature of his defense, we reject the contention. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 11 Section 356 of the California Evidence Code provides as follows: Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given into evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence. 38 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Evidence Code section 352 provides the trial court with discretion to exclude evidence if the probability that its admission will create substantial danger of undue prejudice substantially outweighs its probative value.