(PS) Horton v. Indymac Federal Bank, F.S.B., No. 2:2009cv00818 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Pursuant to 12 13 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(3)(A) and (d)(5)(D), the FDIC has the power to determine claims as filed by 14 claimants with the receiver. Under § 1821(d)(13)(D), courts have no jurisdiction over claims 15 against the failed bank unless jurisdiction is otherwise authorized in section 1821(d). Section 16 1821(d)(6) provides as follows: 17 (6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims 18 (A) In general 19 Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of- 20 (i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a depository institution for which the Corporation is receiver; or 21 22 (ii) the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim pursuant to paragraph (5)(A)(I) 23 24 25 26 1 If the jurisdictional issue is intertwined with the merits of the case, the trial court cannot determine the jurisdictional issue until such facts are appropriately resolved. See Roberts v. Corrothers, 812 F.2d 1173, 1177-78 (9th Cir.1987); see also Trentacosta v. Frontier Pac. Aircraft Indus., 8l3 F.2d 1553, 1558 (9th Cir. 1987) (summary judgment standard applied if motion determines facts where jurisdictional issue and merits are intertwined). 3 1 the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the depository institution's principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim). 2 3 4 5 6 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A). Courts have no jurisdiction over claims against a failed institution 7 until after the claims period has expired. McCarthy v. F.D.I.C., 348 F.3d 1075, 1077-78 (9th Cir. 8 2003).