(HC) Rennie v. Martin, No. 2:2009cv00698 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] For instance, in Kansas, a petition for habeas 18 corpus “must be brought within one year of: (i) The final order of the last appellate court in this 19 state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; 20 or (ii) the denial of a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance 21 of such court’s final order following granting such petition.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1507(f). 22 Washington also places a one-year limit upon collateral attacks of criminal judgments. See 23 Wash. Rev. Code § 10.73.090 (“No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and 24 sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final.”). 25 A strong majority of the states reviewed by this court permit petitions to be filed within one year 26 or more. See, e.g., Pa. R. Crim. P. 901(A) (one year); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106 (one year); 12 1 Mont. Code Ann. § 46-21-102 (one year); Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.510(3) (two years); Fla.