(PS) Hale v. Vacaville Housing Authority, No. 2:2009cv00391 - Document 73 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Similarly, the undersigned will 19 recommend that this claim be dismissed. 20 E. 21 Dymally-Alatorre Bilingual Services Act Plaintiff also brings forth a state law claim under the Dymally-Alatorre Bilingual 22 7 23 24 25 26 Plaintiff also references Presidential Executive Order 13166, which sets goals for programs receiving federal funding to be made accessible to otherwise eligible persons who are not proficient in the English language. However, by its own terms, it is not enforceable by private individuals. Section 5 of that Executive Order expressly states: “This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers or employees, or any person.” Hence, no private right of action exists under Executive Order 13166. 13 1 Services Act.