-TJB (HC) Milligan v. Ahlin, No. 2:2008cv02766 - Document 32 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id.; see 7 Carty v. Nelson, 426 F.3d 1064, 1066-67 (9th Cir.), amended, 431 F.3d 1185, 1186 (9th Cir. 8 2005) (changing “the San Diego County District Attorney contends” to “the State contends” 9 (internal quotation marks omitted)). 10 At trial, the individual is entitled to “the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain 11 experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have 12 access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports.” CAL. WELF. & INST . CODE 13 § 6603(a). Either party may demand and receive trial by jury. See id. § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of 14 fact “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent 15 predator.” Id. § 6604. If it is determined that the person is a sexually violent predator, “the 16 person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of 17 Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the 18 Director of Mental Health.” Id. Once committed, a person found to be a sexually violent 19 predator shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every 20 year. See id. at § 6605(a).