(HC) Branch v. Yates, No. 2:2008cv02761 - Document 22 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Nor did he opine specifically that he believed Shirley had not committed suicide. He simply stated that his suspicions were aroused because, in his personal experience, he had not investigated any suicides involving females who did not leave a suicide note, and he had seen only two females use guns to kill themselves. Thus, he did not offer an opinion that females always leave suicide notes or that they rarely use guns to commit the act. FN2. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” 25 Anderson’s testimony is thus more properly characterized as lay opinion testimony.