(HC) Gridley v. Hartley, No. 2:2008cv02659 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Falsetta, 21 Cal.4th 18 903, 917 (1999) (admission of prior sex offenses pursuant to Section 1108 did not deny 19 defendant due process). 20 For the reasons stated above, admission of petitioner’s prior uncharged 21 misconduct did not violate his right to due process. After conducting an AEDPA review, the 22 undersigned recommends that this claim be denied. 23 //// 24 2 25 26 Cal. Evid. Code § 1108 provides, in relevant part, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1108(a). 4 1 B. Claim 2 2 Petitioner argues that the trial court misinstructed the jury regarding the use of 3 prior uncharged acts.