-CHS (HC) Bowens v. Sisto, No. 2:2008cv01489 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The Contra Costa County Superior Court considered 6 1 2 3 and rejected Petitioner’s claim on collateral review, explaining its reasoning as follows: Petitioner first claims that the Department’s failure to designate a person to be present at his hearing, as provided for in Penal Code section 3041.5(a)(3), violated the due process clause. (Petition at 14) Specifically the Penal Code section states that: 4 at all hearings for the purpose of reviewing a prisoner’s parole suitability, or the setting, postponing, or rescinding of parole release dates the following shall apply: . . . (3) unless legal counsel is required by some other provision of law, a person designated by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall be present to ensure that all facts relevant to the decision be presented, including, if necessary, contradictory assertions as to matters of fact that have not been resolved by departmental or other procedures. 5 6 7 8 9 (Pen.