-CHS (HC) Bowens v. Sisto, No. 2:2008cv01489 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] In addition, 22 Petitioner claims that a deputy district attorney was improperly permitted to participate in his parole 23 consideration hearing. 24 The Contra Costa County Superior Court considered and rejected Petitioner’s claim 25 on collateral review, explaining its reasoning as follows: 26 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [P]etitioner [also] claims that the plain language of Penal Code section 3041.7 provides that “at any hearing for the purpose of setting, postponing, or rescinding a parole release date of a prisoner under a life sentence, such prisoner shall be entitled to be represented by counsel.” (Petition at 18) The same section provides that the Board “shall provide by rule for the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed, or his representative, to represent the interest of the people at any such hearing.”