Dagdagan v. City of Vallejo et al, No. 2:2008cv00922 - Document 57 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Hopkins, 573 F.3d at 773. “The Fourth Since Defendants Defendants’ first argument - that they properly arrested 23 Plaintiff for the reported assault - fails to satisfy the requirements 24 of the Fourth Amendment. Defendants’ arrest of Plaintiff on this 25 3 26 27 28 California Penal Code Section 148(a)(1) provides that “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer . . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” 16 1 ground was unreasonable for the same reasons that Defendants’ entry 2 was impermissible. 3 illegal, the arrest was as well.” 4 Washington, 287 Fed. Appx. 568, 574 (9th Cir. 2008). 5 See Hopkins, 573 F.3d at 773. “[I]f the entry was Gallagher v.