(PS) Clem et al v. Riebe et al, No. 2:2008cv00013 - Document 45 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .” 14 1 dismissed without leave to amend as redundant in part, and for failure to state a claim. 2 Claim Five 3 This claim alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 14141. Subsection (a) states in relevant 4 part: 5 8 It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. 9 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a).