(PS) Clem et al v. Riebe et al, No. 2:2008cv00013 - Document 45 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] “Section 1983 does not deal expressly with the question of survivorship,” Pritchard v. Smith, 289 F.2d 153, 155 (8th Cir. 1961), thus federal courts look to state law in determining whether section 1983 claims survive the death of a defendant, provided that state law is not inconsistent with federal law. Id. at 157 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1988); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589 (1978) (applying state law to determine whether a section 1983 claim survived death of the plaintiff). The applicable California law, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” 22 1 Motion to Appoint Counsel 2 With respect to plaintiff Clem’s request for the appointment of counsel, the district court 3 has discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1) to request counsel to represent an indigent civil 4 litigant.18 First, however, the court must evaluate both (1) the