(HC) Decesare v. Hornbeak, No. 2:2007cv01016 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 329, 256 Cal. Rptr. 401 [“the Legislature . . . is deemed to be aware of statutes and judicial decisions already in existence, and to have enacted or amended a statute in light thereof,” and in using identical words in different sections, “the Legislature undoubtedly intended to convey the same meaning”].) Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, which is part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Elder Abuse Act) . . . defines “financial abuse” as either “(1) [t]ak[ing], secret[ing], appropriat[ing], or retain[ing] real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both; or (2) [a]ssist[ing] in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a).) It further defines “wrongful use” as “among other things . . . secret[ing], appropriat[ing] or retain[ing] possession of property in bad faith.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)