Clark v. Subia
[…] The decision of the California Court of Appeal affirming the trial court was not contrary to clearly established federal law. B. Second claim- the child-witness's release from proceedings. Before trial, the prosecution moved in limine to admit the statements the victim, K.C., made to ORDER Page - 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Officer Peterson and Officer Walker. The trial court ruled the statements were admissible under California Evidence Code § 1360, which provides a hearsay exception for statements "made by the [minor] victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . ." K.C. testified at trial, but was not questioned about his out-of-court statements. After testifying, K.C. was excused and neither the defense nor prosecution requested that K.C. remain subject to subsequent recall.