Clark v. Subia
[…] Pliler, 288 F.3d 1120, 1124­45 (9th Cir. 2002). Petitioner points to People v. Partida, decided shortly after his appeal, and claims that because the constitutional violation was the result of state evidentiary error, the California contemporaneous objection rule does not apply. See People v. Partida, 37 Cal. 4th 428, 122 P.3d 765 (2005). In Partida, the California Supreme Court recognized a narrow exception to the rule that the "defendant's failure to make a 25 26 27 28 2 § 353 provides: A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be rev ersed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and (b) The court which passes upon the ef f ect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice. ORDER Page - 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 to ignore all testimony regarding Petitioner's failure to provide alibis to Detective Buck could not cure the 23 error. 24 Erroneously excluding important corroborative evidence can rise to a violation of the Sixth 25 26 27