Voth v Curry et al
[…] was mistaken: ORDER DENYING PETITIONER'S PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS Page - 3 Any person who commits an assault with a deadly weapon or instrument, other than a firearm, or by any means likely to produce great bodily injury upon t he perso n of a peace officer or firefighter, and who knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer or firefighter engaged in the performance of his or her duties, when the peace officer or firefighter is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. 1 2 3 4 5 Section 1192.7, which lists "serious felonies" under the Three Strikes law (§§ 667, subd. (A)(4), 1170.12, subd. (B)(1)), includes both "assault with a deadly weapon or instrument on a peace officer" (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(11)) and "assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of section 245" (id., subd. (c)(31)).