(PS) Olson v. Lemos, et al, No. 2:2006cv01126 - Document 69 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] In California, there is a two-year statute of 24 limitations in § 1983 cases. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1; Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 25 945, 954 (9th Cir. 2004); Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004) (“[f]or actions 26 under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts apply the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury 4 1 actions.”). State tolling statutes also apply to § 1983 actions. See Elliott v. City of Union City, 2 25 F.3d 800, 802 (citing Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1998)). Relevant to this action, 3 California Government Code § 945.3 applies at least to some of plaintiff’s claims. Section 945.3 4 provides: 5 No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accursed, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3 6 7 8 9 10 11 Notwithstanding the application of the forum’s state law regarding the statute of 12 limitations, including statutory and equitable tolling, in the context of a § 1983 action, it is 13 “federal law” which “governs when a claim accrues.” Fink v.