(HC) Grisso v. Moore, No. 2:2006cv00865 - Document 26 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (Regs., § 2402, subd. (d)(1)-(9).) MEMORANDUM DECISION Grisso v. Moore, 2:06-cv-00865-TMB 11 FN17. Article V, section 8 subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in full: No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action. The statutory procedures governing the Governor s review of a parole decision pursuant to article V, section 8 subdivision (b), are set forth in Penal Code section 3041.2, which states: (a) During the 30 days following the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension by a parole authority of the parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate prison term based upon a conviction of murder, the Governor, when reviewing the authority s decision pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution, shall review materials provided by the parole authority.