-CHS (HC) Saunders v. Carey, No. 2:2006cv00734 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Respondent asserts this action should therefore be dismissed as moot. 13 Petitioner has failed to (a) rebut the evidence that he was paroled, (b) provide legal authority to 14 the contrary, or (c) allege an exception to the mootness doctrine or continuing adverse 15 consequences. Because petitioner has been paroled, the petition is moot.3 See Burnett v. 16 Lampert, 432 F.3d 996, 1000-01 (9th Cir. 2005) (a habeas petition becomes moot where the 17 petitioner’s injury cannot be redressed by a favorable decision). Respondent’s motion to dismiss 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 Section 3000.1(a)(1) of the California Penal Code provides “In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” Here, petitioner was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to state prison for fifteen years to life. 3 In light of recent United States Supreme Court authority, it appears that petitioner would not be entitled to relief in any event. See Swarthout v. Cooke, No. 10-333 (S. Ct.