(HC) Logan v. Runnels et al, No. 2:2005cv00785 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas corpus relief for this claim. 25 26 B. TRIAL MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL BASED ON INSUFFICIENT 19 1 EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT A JURY FINDING OF GUILT 2 Petitioner claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion for judgment of 3 acquittal, in violation of his right to due process, because there was insufficient credible evidence 4 presented against him at trial to sustain a jury finding that he was guilty of the robbery beyond a 5 reasonable doubt. A criminal defendant may move for a judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1 6 of the California Penal Code “at the close of evidence on either side and before the case is submitted 7 to jury for decision . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction 8 of such offense or offenses on appeal.” Petitioner’s contention that he should have been granted 9 relief under state law presents no federal habeas corpus issue.