(HC) Watie v. Carey, et al, No. 2:2004cv01289 - Document 45 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (Id. at p. 202.) 26 The Gleghorn court also rejected defendant’s claim that the trial court 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 erred in giving CALJIC No. 5.42. (People v. Gleghorn, supra, 193 Cal.App.3d at pp. 202-203.) The defendant argued that CALJIC No. 5.42 is inconsistent with Penal Code section 198.5. (People v. Gleghorn, supra, at pp.203-204.) Section 198.5 provides in pertinent part: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.” The court concluded that, just because the presumption in section 198.5 did not apply to the victim, “that does not mean that [the victim] did not have the right to defend himself against a violent attack in his own house . . . .” (People v.