(HC) Hamby v. Farmon, No. 2:1997cv00164 - Document 155 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (People v. Orchard (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 568, 577.) The Sanchez case is readily distinguishable. There, the trial court changed its mind in the presence of the jury in the midst of defense counsel’s closing argument, requiring counsel to make abrupt changes in his argument and destroying defense counsel’s credibility with the jury. Here, in contrast, the jury did not know that the theory of accessory had been withdrawn. Nor were defense counsel hindered in their ability to argue the case. FN. Penal Code section 1093.5 provides: “In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must : (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given. However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof.” Neither defendant relied upon the theory of being an accessory in closing arguments. Counsel did not mention the offense, nor did either counsel focus on the evidentiary basis 26 1 2 for the crime of being an accessory.