Haro et al v. Walmart Inc., No. 1:2021cv00239 - Document 135 (E.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] (“Walmart”) implemented a company-wide policy requiring all hourly paid employees to pass a COVID-19 health screening (the “screening”) before clocking in for a shift. (Doc. 127 at 6). The policy applied in every Walmart store in California, and if employees refused the screening, they were sent home on Level 1 unpaid leave. 25 Under the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA), 28 U.S.C. § 1715, “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement[.]” Defendant indicates it intended to file the notice by December 26, 2023. (Doc. 127 at 20-21). 2 On January 4, 2024, the parties consented to the jurisdiction of the U.S. Magistrate Judge. (See Docs. 129-131). 1 26 27 28 1 1 (Id.).