Brigner v. Kapetan et al, No. 1:2016cv01431 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Violation of section 242 is punished by fine or 18 imprisonment of not more than one year, or more if specified circumstances exist. 18 U.S.C. § 19 242. Contempt of court by a witness is addressed by 18 U.S.C. § 3499 which codifies 20 “[d]isobedience of a subpoena without excuse as contempt.” 21 Treason is defined by 18 U.S.C § 2381, which provides “[w]hoever, owing allegiance to 22 the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and 23 comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall 24 be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and 25 shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” 26 Plaintiff cannot bring suit against defendant for violation of these sections of Title 18 as 27 they do not provide for a private right of action. 28 5 1 2. RICO 2 Plaintiff also alleges violations of 18 U.S.C § 1962. The Racketeer Influenced and 3 Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”) Act, which