Brigner v. Kapetan et al, No. 1:2016cv01431 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Patel v. Del Taco, Inc., 446 17 F.3d 996, 999-1000 (9th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff has not asserted that in defense of the criminal 18 action he is asserting his equal civil rights. Further, assuming that such could be implied from 19 his complaint, Plaintiff does not point to any state statute or constitutional provision that 20 commands the state court to ignore his federal rights. 21 Additionally, in order to remove a state court prosecution, the defendant in the criminal 22 action must comply with the procedure set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455 which requires “a notice of 23 removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules and containing a short and plain 24 statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders 25 served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” Plaintiff has not included a statement 26 of the grounds for removal or copies of all process, pleadings and orders served upon him in the 27 criminal action.