J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Barajas et al, No. 1:2015cv01354 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 605(a)). In 5 pertinent part, the Communications Act provides, “No person not being authorized by the sender shall 6 intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the … contents … of such intercepted 7 communication to any person.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Thus, Plaintiff must establish it was the party 8 aggrieved by Defendants’ actions. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(A). Plaintiff must also show Defendants 9 intercepted a wire or radio program and published it without permission. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). 10 a. Party aggrieved 11 Under the Communications Act, a “person aggrieved” includes a party “with proprietary rights 12 in the intercepted communication by wire or radio, including wholesale or retail distributors of satellite 13 cable programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6).