Motley, et al v. Smith, et al., No. 1:2015cv00905 - Document 72 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] According to the allegations of plaintiffs’ 19 SAC, the officer defendants did not encounter Paul Motley after he was notified of the restraining 20 order. (Doc. No. 61 at ¶¶ 33–39.) Thus, based on the factual allegations of the SAC, a statutory 21 violation never occurred. 22 Moreover, to the extent plaintiffs contend defendants should have dedicated more 23 resources to apprehending Paul, defendants are shielded from such a claim pursuant to California 24 Government Code § 845, which provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable 25 for failure to . . . provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for 26 failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” See also Peterson v. San Francisco Cmty. 27 Coll.