Kobi et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2015cv00478 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] The authority of the NPS to manage national parks is generally 19 outlined in the Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 20 (repealed 2014)), which grants the NPS a broad mandate “to conserve the scenery and the natural 21 and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such 22 manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future 23 generations.”