Aldapa et al v. Fowler Packing Company Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv00420 - Document 62 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] The purpose of the opt-out notice is to give putative class 26 members a reasonable amount of time to make a determination whether they want to opt-out of 27 the disclosure of their contact information and employment records to Plaintiffs’ counsel. 28 Plaintiffs argue that Section 1985.6(b)(2) of the California Code of Civil Procedure is 9 1 analogous to the time to opt-out of the disclosure of contact information and employee records 2 after an opt-out notice is sent. Section 1985.6(b)(2) of the California Code of Civil Procedure 3 provides: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum of the production of employment records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the employee whose records are being sought a copy of: the subpoena duces tecum; the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any; the notice described in subdivision (e); and proof of service as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c). This service shall be made as follows: (2) Not less than 10 days prior to the date for production specified in the subpoena duces tecum, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail. 11 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.6(b)(2). Section 1013(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure 12 states: 13 14 15 16 17 any period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within any period or on a date certain after service of the document, which time period is prescribed by statute or rule of court, shall be extended five calendar days, upon service by mail, if the place of address and the place of mailing is within the State of California, 10 calendar days if either the place of mailing or the place of address is outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20 calendar days if either the place of mailing or the place of address is outside the United States. 18 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1013(a). 19 Therefore, when Sections 1013(a) and 1985.6(b)(2) of the California Code of Civil 20 Procedure are read in conjunction, a subpoena duces tecum must be served fifteen days before 21 the date for production if the employee whose records are being sought has a place of address 22 within California, twenty days if the place of address is outside the State of California, but within 23 the United States, and thirty days if the place of address is outside the United States. 24 Neither party has cited any case law regarding an appropriate time period