(SS) Obeso v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv00151 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Welden’s 26 properly discredited opinion support a diagnosis of bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome is without 27 merit. (Doc. 14, p. 15.) The record as a whole does not demonstrate the existence of a medically 28 determinable impairment of bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. 19 The single mention of this 1 syndrome in Dr. Bader’s notes -- not even proffered as a formal diagnosis -- is not sufficient to 2 sustain a finding of disability. Matthews v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 678, 680 (9th Cir. 1993) (“[t]he mere 3 existence of an impairment is insufficient proof of a disability”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“A 4 physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, 5 symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 6 423(d)(3), 1382(a)(3)(D) (a “physical or mental impairment” is one that “results from anatomical, 7 physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable 8 clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques”). 9 In sum, because the record does