(PC) Feiger v. Smith et al, No. 1:2014cv01920 - Document 38 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Lopez, 450 F.3d 445, 448 (9th Cir. 2006); Shaver v. Operating Engineers Local 428 26 Pension Trust Fund, 332 F.3d 1198, 1201, 1203 (9th Cir. 2002). 27 construes the pleading in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, and resolves 28 all doubts in the pleader's favor. Hebbe v. Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010). Pro se 3 Additionally, the Court 1 pleadings are held to a less stringent standard than those drafted by attorneys. Id. 2 B. Discussion 3 1. California Civil Code § 512 4 California Civil Code § 51, commonly known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act, states “[a]ll 5 persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, 6 color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, 7 marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled 8 to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business 9 establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Defendants assert that they are not business entities, but are instead employees of state 10 11 operated prisons. 12 Rehabilitation (“CDCR”) is a business entity.